Annual Report 2014-2015Medical team

Our Medical Staff – 2014-2015

DEPARTMENT OF ADULT CRITICAL CARE
DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHESIA
DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY
DEPARTMENT OF DIAGNOSTIC MEDICINE
——-Division of Medical Biochemistry
——-Division of Clinical Microbiology
——-Division of Hematology
——-Division of Transfusion Service
DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE
DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY MEDICINE
DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL GENETICS
DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE
——-Division of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
——-Division of Cardiology
——-Division of Dermatology
——-Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism
——-Division of Gastroenterology
——-Division of Geriatric Medicine
——-Division of Hematology
——-Division of Infectious Diseases and Medical Microbiology
——-Division of Internal Medicine
——-Division of Nephrology
——-Division of Pulmonary Medicine
——-Division of Rheumatology
DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS-NEONATOLOGY
DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSCIENCES
——-Division of Neurology
——-Division of Neurosurgery
DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY
DEPARTMENT OF ONCOLOGY
——-Division of Gynecologic Oncology
——-Division of Palliative Care
——-Division of Radiation Oncology
DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY
DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS
DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY-HEAD AND NECK SURGERY
DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY
——-Division of Surgical Pathology and Cytology
——-Dubrovsky Molecular Pathology Centre
DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY
——-Division of Psychology
DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY
——-Division of Nuclear Medicine
DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY
——-Division of Cardiac Surgery
——-Division of Colorectal Surgery
——-Division of General Surgery
——-Division of Plastic Surgery
——-Division of Thoracic Surgery
——-Division of Vascular Surgery
DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY
LADY DAVIS INSTITUTE
——-Director
——-HIV/AIDS
——-Aging
——-Cancer
——-Hemovascular Diseases
——-Epidemiology and Public Health
——-Psycho-social Aspects of Disease
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SERVICE
DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACY
 

DEPARTMENT OF ADULT CRITICAL CARE

Chief: Dr. Paul Warshawsky
Dr. Michel de Marchie
Dr. Denny Laporta
Dr. Jed Lipes

Associate members
Dr. Craig Baldry
Dr. Sandra Dial
Dr. David Hornstein
Dr. Dev Jayaraman
Dr. Patricia McMillan
Dr. Blair Schwartz

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHESIA

Chief: Dr. Simcha Kleiman
Dr. Igal Amir
Dr. Craig Baldry
Dr. François Béïque
Dr. Samia Bekhor
Dr. Roshanna Charghi
Dr. Elise Dupont
Dr. Giuseppe Fuda
Dr. Donald Hickey
Dr. Shawn Hoffman
Dr. Kenneth Kardash
Dr. Garrett Kovarik
Dr. Victor Kudish
Dr. Dominic Mayrand
Dr. Patricia McMillan
Dr. Bergez Mistry
Dr. Jean-François Olivier
Dr. Daniel Quance
Dr. Michael Tessler
Dr. Paul Wieczorek

DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY

Chief: Dr. Mel Schwartz
Dr. Milène Abadi
Dr. Joel Abikhzer
Dr. Stacey Abrams
Dr. Firas Al-Khoury
Dr. Jonathan Albilia
Dr. Viken Amassian
Dr. David Baker
Dr. Thomas Bergman
Dr. Avrum Brenner
Dr. Nelly Chafai
Dr. Carol Chahine
Dr. Viken Chamlian
Dr. Lawrence Cramer
Dr. Volong Dao
Dr. Noémi Elhadad
Dr. Sandra Eskenazi
Dr. Emilia Espiritu
Dr. Ronald Fagen
Dr. Laurent Franco
Dr. Raphael Garofalo
Dr. Aaron Gonshor
Dr. Patricia Harrosch
Dr. Dennis Kaloyannis
Dr. Mansour Kano
Dr. Anthanasios Karamitsos
Dr. Earl Karanofsky
Dr. Matthew Kerner
Dr. Steven Krychman
Dr. Colette Leb
Dr. Harvey Levitt
Dr. Paul Lieberman
Dr. Allan Lisbona
Dr. Melanie Menassa
Dr. Mathew Miller
Dr. Michael Moscovitch
Dr. Eli Raviv
Dr. Anna Reznik
Dr. Christian Robin
Dr. Benjamin Saleh
Dr. Bram Salis
Dr. David Shapiro
Dr. Marc Shenouda
Dr. Jack Sherman
Dr. Michael Silver
Dr. Milena Simicic
Dr. Edward Slapcoff
Dr. Bernard Slimovitch
Dr. Moise Sutton
Dr. Jacob Tink
Dr. Barouyr Toukhmanian
Dr. Peter Weinstein
Dr. Jeremy Werbitt
Dr. Lorne Wiseman

DEPARTMENT OF DIAGNOSTIC MEDICINE

Chief: Dr. Elizabeth MacNamara

Division of Medical Biochemistry

Chief: Dr. Elizabeth MacNamara
Dr. Shaun Eintracht
Dr. Maria-Jesus Arrieta
Dr. Christoph Borchers, Ph.D
Dr. Dominik Domanski, Ph.D

Division of Clinical Microbiology

Chief: Dr. Andre Dascal
Dr. Christina Greenaway
Dr. Yves Longtin
Dr. Matthew Oughton
Dr. Joseph Portnoy
Dr. Martin Teltscher
Dr. Jerry Zaharatos

Dr. Maria Arrieta
Dr. Mark Miller
Dr. David Portnoy
Dr. Donald Vinh
Dr. Karl Weiss

Division of Hematology

Chief: Dr. Hans Knecht
Dr. Sarit Assouline
Dr. Mark Blostein
Dr. Stephen Caplan
Dr. Chantal Cassis
Dr. Martin Gyger
Dr. Nathalie Johnson
Dr. François Patenaude
Dr. Arthur Rosenberg
Dr. April Shamy
 

Division of Transfusion Service

Chief: Dr. Stephen Caplan

DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE

Chief: Dr. Marc Afilalo
Dr. Sara Ahronheim
Dr. Jennifer Alper
Dr. Alan  Azuelos
Dr. Evan Blauer
Dr. Jonathan Cooperman
Dr. Jerrald Dankoff
Dr. Michael Engo
Dr. Tiffany Gasse
Dr. Katya Ghannoum
Dr. Willis Grad
Dr. Lars Grant
Dr. Alex Guttman
Dr. Dahlia Guttman
Dr. Devin Hopkins
Dr. Marie-Renée Lajoie
Dr. Tan Le
Dr. Mark Lobel-Buch
Dr. Emily Moras
Dr. Eleena Pearson
Dr. Stephen Rosenthal
Dr. Mitchell Schipper
Dr Eli Segal
Dr. Didier Serero
Dr. Jonathan Simons
Dr. Craig Smith
Dr. Jerome Stasiak
Dr. Mitchell Stendel
Dr. Errol Stern
Dr. Thu-Hang Tran
Dr. Joel Turner
Dr. Bernard Unger
Dr. David Zlotnick

DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY MEDICINE

Chief: Dr. Michael Malus
Dr. Armand Aalamian
Dr. Victor Abikhizer
Dr. Heather Abrahams
Dr. Sabrina Ahmed
Dr. Sanjay Aggarwal
Dr. Deborah Alper
Dr. David AM.D.ursky
Dr. Mylène Arsenault
Dr. John Backler
Dr. Nicole Baird
Dr. Marcos Beiger
Dr. Ilan Benjamin
Dr. Howard Bergman
Dr. Stanley Blicker
Dr. Manuel Borod
Dr. Michael Bouhadana
Dr. Angelo Bourkas
Dr. Thomas Brind’Amour
Dr. Sandra Bronet
Dr. Jacob Buchbinder
Dr. Irving Jack Burstein
Dr. Paul Caron
Dr. Holly Carsley •
Dr. Gemma Cheng
Dr. Ioana Ciuntu
Dr. Henry G. Coopersmith
Dr. Joe Cox
Dr. Jill Cracower
Dr. Sanda Popescu Crainic
Dr. David Dannenbaum
Dr. Jeffrey Danson
Dr. Marion Dove
Dr. Michael Dworkind
Dr. Earl B. Edelstein
Dr. Armand Elbaz
Dr. Sheldon Elman
Dr. Barry Fine
Dr. Gillian Fisher
Dr. Christine Florakas •
Dr. Norman Fox
Dr. Bertha Fuchsman
Dr. Taline Ghazigian
Dr. Marcia Gillman
Dr. Deborah Golberg
Dr. Janice Goldfarb
Dr. Howard Goldstein
Dr. Roland Grad
Dr. Judy Hagshi
Dr. Barbara C. Hayton
Dr. Stanley H. Heisler
Dr. Orly Herman
Dr. Fanny Herson-Edery
Dr. Daniel Ince-Cushman
Dr. Catherine Jarvis •
Dr. Vania Jimenez
Dr. Suzanne Jones
Dr. Sylvia Jones
Dr. Audrey Juras
Dr. Michael Kalin
Dr. Mark Karanofsky
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. Jack Klein
Dr. Bernardo Kremer
Dr. Irena Kupferszmidt
Dr. Bernard Lapointe
Dr. Aline Levi
Dr. Zachary Levine
Dr. Peter M. Lipes
Dr. Mark Lobel-Buch
Dr. Estelle Lorber
Dr. Naomi Lowi
Dr. Robert Lubarsky
Dr. Ronald B. Ludman
Dr. Sherry Luger
Dr. Ann Macaulay
Dr. Laura MacLaren
Dr. Robert F. Mahood
Dr. Helen Mavromichalis
Dr. Barbara Mayman
Dr. Howard Mitnick
Dr. Lawrence Morris
Dr. Randi Morris
Dr. Leslie Newman
Dr. Vinh-Kim Nguyen
Dr. Gael O’Shaughnessy
Dr. Robert Perlman
Dr. Maria Teresa Perrone
Dr. Sanda Popescu
Dr. Louise Poulin De Courval
Dr. Graham Pratt
Dr. Gary Rosenthal
Dr. Andrea Ross
Dr. Ann Rothman
Dr. Hélène Rousseau
Dr. Heather Rubenstein
Dr. Alexandra Rubin
Dr. Gordon Rubin
Dr. Norman Sabin
Dr. Maria Saddi
Dr. Ian Shrier
Dr. Tamara Singer
Dr. Leslie Solomon
Dr. Anjana Srinivasan
Dr. Doris Steg
Dr. Errol Stern
Dr. Meira Stern
Dr. Terry Tannenbaum
Dr. Pierre Paul Tellier
Dr. Neil Trister
Dr. Susan Vaitekunas
Dr. Debrah White
Dr. Joseph Wojcik
Dr. Isak Wyszogrodski
Dr. Mark John Yaffe
Dr. Gaby Zagury
Dr. Marisa Zampini
Dr. Jean Zigby
Dr. Michael Zigman
Dr. Arnold Zylbergold

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL GENETICS

Chief: Dr. David Rosenblatt
Dr. William Foulkes

Laurence Baret, M.Sc.
Maria Lalous, M.Sc.
Lynn Macrae, M.Sc. •
Lara Reichman, M.Sc.
Nora Wong, M.S.
Sonya Zaor, M.Sc. •
 

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE

Physician-in-Chief: Dr. Ernesto Schiffrin

Division of Allergy and Clinical Immunology

Chief: Dr. Peter Small
Dr. E. Shahin
Dr. Fanny Silviu-Dan

Dr. Herbert Blumer
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Dr. Phil Gold

Division of Cardiology

Chief: Dr. Lawrence Rudski

Dr. Jonathan Afilalo
Dr. Henri Benoualid
Dr. Mark Eisenberg
Dr. Regina Husa
Dr. Dominique Joyal
Dr. David Langleben
Dr. Vartan Mardigyan
Dr. Caroline Michel
Dr. Robert Schlesinger
Dr. Igal Sebag
Dr. Richard Sheppard
Dr. Judith Therrien
Dr. Ann Walling
Dr. Annabel Chen-Tournoux

Associate members
Dr. Edward Adelson
Dr. Bruno Benzaquen
Dr. Jean Buithieu
Dr. John Burgess
Dr. Gordon Crelinsten
Dr. Tomy Athanasios Hadjis
Dr. Richard Haichin
Dr. Than Thao Huynh
Dr. Samer Mansour
Dr. François Marcotte
Dr. Ariane Marelli
Dr. Giuseppe Martucci
Dr. Mohamed Nosair
Dr. Mladen Palaic
Dr. Nicolo Piazza
Dr. Harold Pomerantz (emeritus)
Dr. Hyman Reisler
Dr. Franco Sandrin
Dr. Renée Schiff

Division of Dermatology

Chief: Dr. Robin Billick
Dr. Kendall Billick
Dr. Geneviève Fortier-Riberdy
Dr. Manish Khanna
Dr. Thomas Kohn
Dr. Khue Huu Nguyen
Dr. Kevin Pehr
Dr. Steven Potoker
Dr. Osama Roshdy
Dr. Rachel Rubinstein •
Dr. Michael Singer
Dr. Howard Yanofsky

Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism

Chief: Dr. Mark Trifiro
Dr. Peter Assimakopoulos
Dr. Stavroula Christopoulos
Dr. Tina Kader
Dr. Andrew Karaplis
Dr. Agnieszka Majdan
Dr. Brent Richards
Dr. Alicia Schiffrin
Dr. Morris Schweitzer
Dr. Michael Tamilia
Dr. Oriana Yu

Associate members
Dr. Marvin Clamen
Dr. Arthur Rizzo
Lenore Beitel, PhD

Division of Gastroenterology

Chief: Dr. Albert Cohen
Dr. Seymour Blum
Dr. Gad Friedman
Dr. Polymnia Galiatsatos
Dr. Nir Hilzenrat
Dr. Andrew Szilagyi
Dr. Jonathan Wyse

Division of Geriatric Medicine

Chief: Dr. José A. Morais
Site director: Dr. Ruby Friedman
Dr. Olivier Beauchet
Dr. Susan Lynn Gold
Dr. Elise Levinoff
Dr. Johanne Monette

Dr. Nacera Belkhous
Dr. Paul Heilpern
Dr. Sylvia Marques •
Dr. Sanda Popescu-Crainic
Dr. Susan Vaitekunas
Dr. Haibin Yin

Associate members:
Dr. Yves Bacher
Dr. Howard Bergman
Dr. Catherine Brodeur
Dr. Howard Chertkow
Dr. Shek Hong Fung
Dr. Francine Gaba
Dr. Gary Inglis
Dr. Nadine Larente
Dr. Ziad Nasreddine
Dr. Hyman Schipper
Dr. Isabelle Vedel
Dr. Doreen Wan-Chow-Wah

Division of Hematology

Chief: Dr. Hans Knecht
Dr. Sarit Assouline
Dr. Mark Blostein
Dr. Stephen Caplan
Dr. Chantal Cassis
Dr. Martin Gyger
Dr. Nathalie Johnson
Dr. François Patenaude
Dr. Arthur Rosenberg
Dr. April Shamy

Associate members
Dr. Tina Haliotis
Dr. Susan Kahn
Dr. Wilson H. Miller, Jr.
Dr. Yuri I. Monczak
Dr. Prem Ponka
Dr. Jaroslav Prchal
Dr. Shireen Shirhan

Division of Infectious Diseases and Medical Microbiology

Chief: Dr. Andre Dascal
Dr. Christina Greenaway
Dr. Yves Longtin
Dr. Matthew Oughton
Dr. Joseph Portnoy
Dr. Martin Teltscher
Dr. Jerry Zaharatos

Dr. Maria Arrieta
Dr. Mark Miller
Dr. David Portnoy
Dr. Donald Vinh
Dr. Karl Weiss

Division of Internal Medicine

Chief: Dr. Rubin Becker
Dr. Ruxandra Bunea
Dr. Beth-Ann Cummings
Dr. Michelle Elizov
Dr. Leonard Hoffer
Dr. Susan Kahn
Dr. Joseph Raffoul
Dr. Ernesto Schiffrin
Dr. Blair Carl Schwartz
Dr. Vicky Tagalakis
Dr. Luc Trudeau

Associate members
Dr. Daniel Kaud
Dr. Andrea Lalonde
Dr. Martin Lipnowski
Dr. Gregory Neiman
Dr. Jennifer Nguyen
Dr. Nessrine Sabri
Dr. Gilberte Thibert

Division of Nephrology

Chief: Dr. Mark Lipman
Dr. David Bercovitch
Dr. Paul Bourgoin
Dr. Nathalie Ng Cheong
Dr. Michael Davidman
Dr. Johana Eid
Dr. Gershon Frisch
Dr. Sharon Nessim

Division of Pulmonary Medicine

Chief: Dr. Andrew Hirsch
Dr. Jason Agulnik
Dr. Deborah Assayag
Dr. Pierre Ernst
Dr. Thomas Jagoe
Dr. Mark D. Palayew
Dr. Carmela Pepe
Dr. Nathalie Saad
Dr. Lama Sakr
Dr. David Small
Dr. Norman Wolkove

Division of Rheumatology

Chief: Dr. Murray Baron

Dr. Laeora Berkson
Dr. Sabrina Fallavollita
Dr. Geneviève Gyger
Dr. Marie Hudson

Dr. Morton Kapusta

DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS-NEONATOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Apostolos Papageorgiou
Dr. Julie Bartholomew
Dr. Victoria Bizgu
Dr. Bruce H. Costom
Dr. Carl Cummings
Dr. Sabrina Furtado
Dr. Charles Gradinger
Dr. Harvey Gradinger
Dr. John Hortop
Dr. Lajos B. Kovacs
Dr. Gerald Harvey Lupu
Dr. Ruth Mandel
Dr. Ermelinda Pelausa
Dr. Samuel B. Quansah
Dr. David Rabin
Dr. Irving Schonfeld
Dr. Thomas Schwartz
Dr. Edmond Shahin
Dr. Betty Zylbergold

DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSCIENCES

Chief: Dr. Jeffrey Minuk

Division of Neurology

Chief: Dr. Jeffrey Minuk
Dr. Robert Altman
Dr. Joseph A. Carlton
Dr. Howard Chertkow
Dr. Mortimer Lechter (honourary)
Dr. Israel Libman (honourary)
Dr. Calvin A. Melmed
Dr. Fraser Moore
Dr. Daniel Rabinovitch
Dr. Hyman M. Schipper
Dr. Ronald Schondorf
Dr. Michael Sidel
Dr. Alexander Thiel

Division of Neurosurgery

Chief: Dr. Jeff Golan
Dr. Salvatore Di Maio
Dr. Gérard Mohr

DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY

Interim Chief: Dr. Louise Miner
Dr. Haim Abenhaim
Dr. Allan B. Climan
Dr. Rita Frydman
Dr. Walter H. Gotlieb
Dr. Hing-Sang Hum
Dr. Leon Ketchian
Dr. Stephanie Klam
Dr. Marie-France Lachapelle
Dr. Susie Lau
Dr. Violaine Marcoux
Dr. Markus C. Martin
Dr. Luis Monton
Dr. Ngoc Thuy Nguyen
Dr. Joshua Press
Dr. Elsa Quiros
Dr. Shannon Salvador
Dr. Richard M. Shatz
Dr. Roberta Shear
Dr. Janet Shinder
Dr. Josée Truchon
Dr. Togas Tulandi
Dr. Cleve Ziegler

DEPARTMENT OF ONCOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Gerald Batist
Dr. Jason Agulnik
Dr. Sarit Assouline
Sylvie Aubin, Ph.D
Dr. Mark Basik
Dr. Martin Black
Dr. Stephen Caplan
Dr. Victor Cohen
Dr. Anna Derossis
Dr. Roger Fenster
Dr. William Foulkes
Dr. Polymnia Galiatsatos
Dr. Jeff Golan
Dr. Michael P. Hier
Dr. Thomas Jagoe
Dr. Petr Kavan
Dr. Adrian Langleben
Dr. Neil MacDonald
Dr. Richard Margolese
Dr. David Melnychuk
Dr. Wilson Miller
Dr. Johanne Monette
Sylvain Néron, Ph.D
Dr. Lawrence Panasci
Dr. François Patenaude
Dr. Carmela Pepe
Dr. Michael N. Pollak
Dr. Zeev Rosberger
Dr. Harvey Sigman
Dr. Marc Tischkowitz
Dr. Doreen Wan-Chow-Wah
Dr. Anthony Zeitouni

Division of Gynecologic Oncology

Chief: Dr. Walter Gotlieb
Dr. Susie Lau
Dr. Shannon Salvador

Division of Palliative Care

Chief: Dr. Bernard Lapointe
Dr. Nicole Baird
Dr. Michael Bouhadana
Dr. Harvey Chang
Dr. Janice Cohen
Dr. Michael Dworkind
Dr. Bertha Fuchsman
Dr. Marcia Gillman
Dr. Charles Hackett •
Dr. Jean Ahmed Zigby

Division of Radiation Oncology

Chief: Dr. Té Vuong
Associate Chief: Dr. Boris Bahoric
Dr. Annie Carbonneau •
Dr. Thierry Muanza
Dr. Tamim Niazi
Dr. Khusraw Sabit
Dr. Khalil Sultanem

DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Michael A. Kapusta
Dr. Darren Lee Albert
Dr. Patrice Archambault
Dr. Chantal Arès
Dr. Bryan Arthurs
Dr. Antonio Canuto
Dr. Jean-Pierre Chartrand
Dr. Johanna Choremis
Dr. Chaim Edelstein
Dr. Stephen Fichman
Dr. Julius Gomolin
Dr. Naomi Hasegawa
Dr. Oscar P. Kasner
Dr. Barry Kattleman
Dr. Danielle Kraus
Dr. Julie Andrée Marinier
Dr. Marc Mydlarski
Dr. Olga Overbury
Dr. Joel Rosen
Dr. David A. Silver
Dr. Leon Solomon
Dr. Rosanne Superstein
Dr. Francine Wein
Dr. Sheila Xi Huang

DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS

Chief: Dr. David Zukor
Dr. John Antoniou
Dr. Stephane Bergeron
Dr. E. Ruth Chaytor
Dr. Olga Huk-Papanastasiou
Dr. Peter Jarzem
Dr. Leonard Rosen
Dr. Monika Volesky

DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY-HEAD AND NECK SURGERY

Chief: Dr. Michael P. Hier
Associate Chief: Dr. Jamie M. Rappaport
Dr. Martin J. Black
Dr. Allan M. Finesilver
Dr. Véronique-Isabelle Forest
Dr. Saul Frenkiel
Dr. John J. Manoukian
Dr. Alex M. Mlynarek
Dr. Richard J. Payne
Dr. Marc A. Tewfik
Dr. Jonathan Young

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Alan Spatz

Division of Surgical Pathology and Cytology

Chief: Dr. Alan Spatz
Associate Chief: Dr. Manuela Pelmus
Dr. Mona Alam El Din
Dr. Olga Aleynikova
Dr. Lesley Alpert
Dr. Guilherme Brandao
Dr. Svetlana Dmitrienko
Dr. Alex Ferenczy
Dr. Anca Florea
Dr. ADr.ian Gologan
Dr. Tina Haliotis
Dr. Louise Rochon
Dr. Herbert D. Srolovitz
Dr. Hangjun Wang

Dubrovsky Molecular Pathology Centre

Chief: Dr. Alan Spatz
Chief Operating Officer: Dr. Leon van Kempen, Ph.D
Dr. Mona Alam El Din
Dr. Olga Aleynikova
Dr. Lesley Alpert
Dr. Christopher Borchers, Ph.D
Dr. Guilherme Brandao
Dr. George Chong, Ph.D
Dr. Svetlana Dmitrienko
Dr. Alex Ferenczy
Dr. Anca Florea
Dr. Adrian Gologan
Dr. Tina Haliotis
Dr. Yury Monczak, Ph.D
Dr. Manuela Pelmus
Dr. Louise Rochon
Dr. Herbert D. Srolovitz
Dr. Anke van Rijke, Ph.D
Dr. Hangjun Wang

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY

Chief: Dr. Karl. J. Looper
Dr. Mark P. Adams
Dr. Elisabeth Banon
Dr. Robert Biskin
Dr. Michael Bond
Dr. Evan J. Brahm
Dr. Ronald D. Brown
Dr. Nicola Casacalenda
Dr. Paul Chan
Dr. Layla Dabby
Dr. Malcolm Eric Davis
Dr. Daniel Frank
Dr. Khalil Geagea
Dr. Judy Glass
Dr. Jaswant K. Guzder
Dr. Barbara Hayton
Dr. Marsha R. Heyman
Dr. Floriana Ianni
Dr. Eric Jarvis
Dr. Laurence J. Kirmayer
Dr. Tobi Measham
Dr. Marc Miresco
Dr. Kathleen S. Myron
Dr. Lucie Nadeau
Dr. Joel Paris
Dr. J. Christopher Perry
Dr. Arthur Propst
Dr. Thomas H. Reyburn
Dr. Brian M. Robertson
Dr. Cécile Rousseau
Dr. Carmella Roy
Dr. Marilyn Segal
Dr. Trent Semeniuk
Dr. Martin L. Solomon
Dr. Judith A. Vogel
Dr. Ashley Wazana
Dr. Susan R. Wisebord
Dr. Viviane Zicherman

Division of Psychology

Chief: Dr. Zeev Rosberger
Sylvie Aubin, Ph.D
Caminee Blake, Ph.D
Cheryl Blum, Ph.D (ABD)
Paule Delisle, Ph.D
Hélène Dymetryszyn, Ph.D
Elizabeth Foley, Ph.D
Judith Gradinger, M. Sc.
Linda Greenberg, M.A.
Karen Hardoon, Ph.D
Stephanie Margolese, Ph.D
Sylvain Néron, Ph.D
Alessandra Schiavetto, Ph.D
Maxine Sigman, Ph.D

DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Mark Levental
Associate Chief: Dr. Reza Forghani
Dr. Errol Camlioglu
Dr. Joseph Cassoff
Dr. André Constantin
Dr. Federico Discepola
Dr. Bojan Kovacina
Dr. Huy Le
Dr. Andreas Mandalenakis
Dr. Vincent Pelsser
Dr. Francesca Proulx
Dr. Lorne Rosenbloom
Dr. Marvin B. Rosenbloom •
Dr. Richard Satin

Division of Nuclear Medicine

Chief: Dr. Stephan Probst
Dr. Gad Abikhzer
Dr. Jerome Laufer
Dr. Christopher L. Rush
Dr. Jerry Stern

DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY

Chief: Dr. E. Ruth Chaytor

Division of Cardiac Surgery

Chief: Dr. Jean-François Morin
Dr. Yves Langlois
Dr. Felix Ma
Dr. Emmanuel Moss

Division of Colorectal Surgery

Chief: Dr. Carol-Ann Vasilevsky
Dr. Marylise Boutros
Dr. Julio Faria
Dr. Philip H. Gordon
Dr. Nancy Morin

Division of General Surgery

Chief: Dr. Shannon Fraser
Dr. Mark Basik
Dr. Simon Bergman
Dr. Jean-François Boileau
Dr. Anna Derossis
Dr. Roger Fenster
Dr. Gabriela Ghitulescu
Dr. Richard Margolese
Dr. Jean-Sebastien Pelletier
Dr. Lawrence Rosenberg
Dr. Isidore Shanfield
Dr. Harvey Sigman
Dr. Tsafrir Vanounou
Dr. Issie Weissglas

Division of Plastic Surgery

Chief: Dr. Tassos Dionisopoulos
Dr. Patrick Harris
Dr. Mario Luc
Dr. William Papanastasiou
Dr. Jorge Schwartz
Dr. Hani Sinno
Dr. Arthur Swift
Dr. Ronald Zelt
Dr  Carolyn Tawile

Division of Thoracic Surgery

Acting Chief: Dr. Lorenzo Ferri
Dr. David S. Mulder
Dr. Christian Sirois
Dr. Jonathan Spicer

Division of Vascular Surgery

Chief: Dr. Daniel Obrand
Dr. Cherrie Abraham
Dr. Marc-Michel Coriveau
Dr. Heather Gill
Dr. Kent Mackenzie
Dr. Oren Steinmetz

DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY

Chief: Dr. Franck Bladou
Dr. Maurice Anidjar
Dr. Samuel Aronson
Dr. Alex Brzezinski
Dr. Lysanne Campeau
Dr. Serge Carrier
Dr. Jacques Corcos
Dr. Stephen Jacobson

LADY DAVIS INSTITUTE

Director

Roderick R. McInnes, CM, M.D., Ph.D, FRSC

Deputy Director
Director, Segal Cancer Centre and McGill Centre for Translational Research in Cancer
Director, Cancer Research Axis

Gerald Batist, M.D., FACP
 
Director, HIV/AIDS Research Axis
Director, McGill AIDS Centre
Mark A. Wainberg, Ph.D

Director, Aging Research Axis
Director, Bloomfield Centre for Research in Aging
Howard Chertkow, M.D.

Director, Hemovascular Disease Research Axis
Physician-in-Chief, Department of Medicine, Jewish General Hospital
Ernesto Schiffrin, M.D., Ph.D, FRSC, FRCPC, FACP, FAHA

Director, Epidemiology and Public Health Research Axis
Director, Centre for Clinical Epidemiology and Community Studies
Samy Suissa, Ph.D

Director, Psychosocial Aspects of Disease Research Axis
Phyllis Zelkowitz, Ed.D.

Director, Clinical Research Unit
Dr. Wilson H. Miller, Ph.D

Scientific Director, Centre for Nursing Research
Dr. Margaret Purden, N., Ph.D

Associate Director for Faculty
Dr. Chen Liang, Ph.D

Associate Director for Research Space
Dr. Stéphane Richard, Ph.D
 
Associate Director for Core Facilities
Dr. Stéphanie Lehoux, Ph.D

Associate Director for Clinical Research
Dr. Susan R. Kahn, M.D., FRCPC, MSc (Epidemiology)

Assistant Director for Graduate Studies
Dr. Lorraine Chalifour, Ph.D (Medicine)

—–
 

HIV/AIDS

Mark A. Wainberg, Ph.D (Director) (Microbiology)
Bluma Brenner, Ph.D (Microbiology)
Ivan Brukner, Ph.D (Microbiology)
Anne Gatignol, Ph.D (Medicine)
Lawrence Kleiman, Ph.D (Medicine)
Chen Liang, Ph.D (Medicine)
Yves Longtin, M.D. (Microbiology)
Andrew Mouland, Ph.D (Medicine)
Gerasimos Zaharatos, M.D. (Microbiology)

Associate Researchers
André Dascal, M.D. (Microbiology)
Mark Miller, M.D. (Microbiology)
Matthew Oughton, M.D. (Medicine)
Joseph Portnoy, M.D. (Microbiology)

—–

Aging

 
Cognitive Neurosciences and Alzheimer’s Disease
Howard Chertkow, M.D. (Director) (Neurology)
Olivier Beauchet, M.D. (Medecine)
Howard Bergman, M.D. (Medicine)
José Antonio Morais, M.D. (Medecine)
Natalie Phillips, Ph.D (Psychology)
Alexander Thiel, M.D. (Neurology)

Molecular and Cellular Biology of Aging
Andréa LeBlanc, Ph.D (Director) (Neurology)
Chantal Autexier, Ph.D (Anatomy and Cell Biology)
Lysanne Campeau, M.D., Ph.D. (Urology)
Hemant K. Paudel, Ph.D (Neurology)
Hyman M. Schipper, M.D., Ph.D (Neurology)

Biological and Clincial Studies of Aging Bone
John Antoniou, M.D., Ph.D. (Surgery)
Andrew Karaplis, M.D., Ph.D. (Medecine)
Fackson Mwale, Ph.D. (Surgery)
Olga Overbury, Ph.D. (Ophthalmology)

Associate Researchers
Yves Bacher, M.D. (Geriatrics)
Laeora Berkson, M.D. (Medicine)
Ruby Friedman, M.D. (Geriatrics)
Jeff Golan, M.D. (Neurosurgery)
Lisa Graves, M.D. (Geriatrics)
Olga Huk, M.D. (Surgery)
Peter Jarzem, M.D. (Surgery)
Michael Kapusta, M.D. (Ophthalmology)
Elise Levinoff, M.D. (Geriatrics)
Calvin Melmed, M.D. (Neurology)
Gérard Mohr, M.D. (Neurosurgery)
Fraser Moore, M.D. (Neurosurgery)
Susan Vaitekunas, M.D. (Geriatrics)
Sylvia Windholz, M.D. (Family Medicine)
David Zukor, M.D. (Surgery)

—–

Cancer

 
Molecular Oncology
Stéphane Richard, Ph.D (Director) (Oncology)
Volker Blank, Ph.D (Medicine)
Colin Crist, Ph.D. (Human Genetics)
Mark Fabian, Ph.D. (Oncology)
William Foulkes, M.D., Ph.D (Human Genetics)
Arezu Jahani-Asl, Ph.D (Human Genetics)
Claudia Kleinman, Ph.D (Human Genetics)
Antonis Koromilas, Ph.D (Oncology)
Rongtuan Lin, Ph.D (Medicine)
Koren Mann, Ph.D (Oncology)
Roderick R. McInnes, M.D., Ph.D (Human Genetics)
Wilson H. Miller, M.D., Ph.D (Medicine)
Vahab Soleimani, Ph.D (Human Genetics)
Ivan Topisirovic, M.D., Ph.D (Oncology)
Josie Ursini-Siegel, Ph.D (Medicine)
Michael Witcher, Ph.D (Oncology)

Cancer Pharmacology
Gerald Batist, M.D. (Director) (Oncology)
Moulay Alaoui-Jamali, D.V.M., Ph.D (Medicine)
Raquel Aloyz, Ph.D (Oncology)
Sarit Assouline, M.D. (Medicine)
Mark Basik, M.D. (Surgery)
Jean-François Boileau, M.D. (Surgery)
Christophe Borchers, Ph.D (Oncology)
Slobodan Devic, M.D. (Oncology)
Celia Greenwood, Ph.D (Medicine)

  1. John Hoffer, M.D., Ph.D (Medicine)

Nathalie Johnson, M.D. (Medicine)
Richard G. Margolese, M.D. (Surgery)
Thierry Muanza, M.D. (Oncology)
Mohammad Tamim Niazi, M.D. (Oncology)
Lawrence C. Panasci, M.D. (Oncology)
Michael Pollak, M.D. (Oncology)
Uri Saragovi, Ph.D (Pharmacology)
Alan Spatz, M.D. (Pathology)
Mark A. Trifiro, M.D. (Medicine)
Té Vuong, M.D. (Oncology)
Jian Hui Wu, Ph.D (Oncology)

Associate Researchers
Jason Agulnik, M.D. (Oncology)
Boris Bahoric, M.D. (Oncology)
Robin Billick, M.D. (Medicine)
Martin Black, M.D. (Surgery)
Franck Bladou, M.D. (Urology)
Marylise Boutros, M.D. (Surgery)
Serge Carrier, M.D. (Urology)
George Chong, M.D. (Pathology)
Albert Cohen, M.D. (Medicine)
Victor Cohen, M.D. (Oncology)
François Deblois, M.D. (Oncology)
Julio Faria, M.D. (Surgery)
Alex Ferenczy, M.D. (Pathology)
Cristiano Ferrario, M.D. (Oncology)
Reza Forghani, M.D., Ph.D (Radiology)
Saul Frenkiel, M.D. (Otolaryngology)
Gad Friedman, M.D. (Surgery)
Polymnia Galiatsatos, M.D. (Medicine)
Philip H. Gordon, M.D. (Surgery)
Walter Gotlieb, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Michael P. Hier, M.D. (Otolaryngology)
Nir Hilzenrat, M.D. (Medicine)
John Hiscott, Ph.D (Microbiology)
Thomas Jagoe, M.D. (Oncology)
Tina Kader, M.D. (Medicine)
Oscar Kasner, M.D. (Medicine)
Peter Kavan, M.D. (Oncology)
Manish Khanna, M.D. (Medicine)
Adrian Langleben, M.D. (Oncology)
Bernard J. Lapointe, M.D. (Oncology)
Suzie Kit Sze Lau, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Elizabeth MacNamara, M.D. (Medicine)
Markus Martin, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
David Melnychuk, M.D. (Oncology)
Louise Miner, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Elliot Mitmaker, M.D. (Surgery)
Sylvain Néron, M.D. (Oncology)
Mark Palayew, M.D. (Medicine)
Carmela Pepe, M.D. (Medicine)
Jaroslav Prchal, M.D. (Oncology)
Jamie Miles Rappaport, M.D. (Otolaryngology)
Osama Roshdy, M.D. (Medecine)
Roberta Shear, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Shireen Sirhan, M.D. (Medicine)
David Small, M.D. (Medicine)
Peter Small, M.D. (Medicine)
Gabriela Stroian, Ph.D (Oncology)
Khalil Sultanem, M.D. (Oncology)
Alasdair Syme, Ph.D. (Oncology)
Andrew Szilagyi, M.D. (Medicine)
Nada Tomic, M.D. (Oncology)
Togas Tulandi, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Tsafrir Vanounou, M.D. (Surgery)
Carol-Ann Vasilevsky, M.D. (Surgery)
Cleve Ziegler, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)

—–

Hemovascular Diseases

Cardiovascular Diseases
Ernesto Schiffrin, M.D., Ph.D (Director) (Medicine)
Jonathan Afilalo, M.D. (Medicine)
Lorraine E. Chalifour, Ph.D (Medicine)
Elizabeth Jones, Ph.D. (Medicine)
David Langleben, M.D. (Medicine)
Stéphanie Lehoux, Ph.D (Medicine)
Mark L. Lipman, M.D. (Medicine)
Jeffrey Minuk, M.D. (Neurology)
Richard Sheppard, M.D. (Medicine)
Judith Therrien, M.D. (Medicine)

Blood Disorders
Premysl Ponka, M.D., Ph.D (Director) (Physiology)
Nicoletta Eliopoulos, Ph.D (Oncology)
Mark Blostein, M.D. (Medicine)
Kostas Pantopoulos, Ph.D (Medicine)

Associate Researchers
Cherrie Abraham, M.D. (Medicine)
François Béïque, M.D. (Anesthesia)
Stephen Caplan, M.D. (Hematology)
Annabel Chen-Tournoux, (Medicine)
Andrew Hirsch, M.D. (Medicine)
Dominique Joyal, M.D. (Medicine)
Yves Langlois, M.D. (Surgery)
Caroline Michel, M.D. (Medicine)
Jean-François Morin, M.D. (Medicine)
Daniel Obrand, M.D. (Surgery)
Lawrence Rudski, M.D. (Medicine)
Robert Schlesinger, M.D. (Medicine)
Ronald Schondorf, M.D., Ph.D (Neurology)
Morris Schweitzer, M.D. (Medicine)
Igal Sebag, M.D. (Medicine)

—–

Epidemiology and Public Health

 
Clinical Epidemiology
Samy Suissa, Ph.D (Director) (Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
Haim Arie Abenhaim, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Laurent Azoulay, M.D. (Oncology)
Murray Baron, M.D., (Medicine)
Paul Brassard M.D. (Épidémiolgie)
Mark J. Eisenberg, M.D. (Medicine)
Pierre-Paul Ernst, M.D. (Medicine)
Kristian Filion, Ph.D (Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
Mervyn Gornitsky, D.D.S. (Dentistry)
Roland Grad, M.D. (Family Medicine)
Christina Greenaway, M.D. (Medicine)
Marie Hudson, M.D. (Medicine)
Susan Kahn, M.D. (Medicine)
Robert W. Platt, Ph.D. (Pediatrics, Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Workplace Health)
Pierre Pluye, M.D., Ph.D (Family Medicine)
Christel Renoux, Ph.D (Medicine)
Brent Richards, M.D., Ph.D (Medicine)
Olli Saarella, Ph.D. (Epidemiology et biostatistics)
Warren B. Sateren, Ph.D. (Oncology)
Ian Shrier, M.D., Ph.D (Family Medicine)
Vicky Tagalakis, M.D. (Medicine)
Ana Miriam Velly, Ph.D (Dentistry)
Machelle Wilchesky, Ph.D. (Geriatrics)

Health Services
François Béland, Ph.D (Director) (Sociology, University of Montreal)
Marc Afilalo, M.D. (Emergency Medicine)
Simon Bergman, M.D. (Surgery)
Jean-François Boivin, M.D., Ph.D (Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
Johanne Monette, M.D. (Family Medicine)
Lawrence Rosenberg, M.D. (Surgery)
Philip Troy, Ph.D. (Surgery)
Isabel Vedel, M.D., Ph.D (Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
Vedat Verter, Ph.D. (Operations Management)

Associate Researchers
Julie Anne Bartholomew, M.D. (Pediatrics)
Rubin Becker, M.D. (Medicine)
Victoria Bizgu, M.D. (Neonatology)
Jacques Corcos, M.D. (Urology)
Jerrald Dankoff, M.D. (Emergency Medicine)
Michel De Marchie, M.D. (Medicine)
Carolyn Ells, M.D. (Medicine)
Sabrina Fallavolita, M.D. (Medicine)
Shannon Fraser, M.D. (Surgery)
Jean-Marc Frayret, Ph.D. (Mathematics and Industrial Engineering)
Guillaume Galbaud du Fort, M.D., Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Alex Guttman, M.D. (Emergency Medicine)
Stephanie Klam, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Simcha Kleiman, M.D. (Anesthesia)
Lajos Kovacs, M.D. (Medicine)
Nadia Lahrichi, Ph.D. (Mathematics and Industrial Engineering)
Denny Laporta, M.D. (Medicine)
Andre Lisbona, M.D. (Medicine)
Michael Malus, M.D. (Family Medicine)
Apostolos Papageorgiou, M.D. (Pediatrics)
Emilinda Pelausia, M.D. (Neonatology)
Eli Segal, M.D. (Emergency Medicine)
Stanley Shapiro, Ph.D. (Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
Russell Steele, Ph.D (Mathematics and Statistics)
Bernard Unger, M.D. (Emergency Medicine)
Paul Warshawsky, M.D (Medicine)

—–

Psycho-social Aspects of Disease

 
Phyllis Zelkowitz, Ed.D. (Director) (Psychiatry)
Sylvie Aubin, Ph.D (Oncology)
Robert Biskin, M.D., Ph.D. (Psychiatry)
Suparna Choudhury, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Robin Cohen, Ph.D (Oncology)
David Dunkley, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Nancy Feeley, N., Ph.D (Nursing)
Catherine Fichten, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Céline Gélinas, Ph.D (Nursing)
Danielle Groleau, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Melissa Henry, Ph.D (Oncology)
Laurence J. Kirmayer, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Annett Koerner, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Eva Libman, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Carmen Loiselle, N., Ph.D (Nursing)
Karl Looper, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Christopher J. Perry, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Margaret Purden, N., Ph.D (Nursing)
Amir Raz, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Zeev Rosberger, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Brett Thombs, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Ashley Wazana, M.D. (Psychiatry)

Associate Researchers
Michael Bond, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Jaswant Guzder, M.D. (Psychiatry)
George Eric Jarvis, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Myrna Leshley, Ph.D (Psychiatry)
Joël Paris, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Suzanne Rouleau, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Cécile Rousseau, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Andrew Ryder, Ph.D (Psychiatry)

EMPLOYEE HEALTH SERVICE

Dr. Martin Lipnowski

DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACY

Chief: Eva Cohen, DPH
Assistant Chief: Jocelyne Pepin, M.Sc.
Gaelle Abittan, M.Sc.
Guila Benyayer, M.Sc.
Lucie Blais, DPH
Rosa Boudjemai, M.Sc.
Claude Dagenais, M.Sc.
Denis Dau, M.Sc.
Laurent Desbiolles, M.Sc.
Julie Doan, M.Sc.
Natalie Doan, M.Sc.
Sylvia Duong, Pharm D.
Joey El Koury, M.Sc.
Mohammed El-Sakkary, BPh
Jordine Félix, M.Sc.
Marie-Pascale Guay, M.Sc.
Elisabeth Hébert, M.Sc.
Karen Jarjour-Carter, M.Sc.
Niki Kampouris, M.Sc.
Ryan Kerzner, M.Sc.
Sambo Khim, DPH, DESS
Stephanie Lam, M.Sc.
Nicholas Large, M.Sc.
Sothea Lim, M.Sc.
Sylvie Louis-Seize, BPh
Helen Mantzanis, M.Sc.
Aline Markarian, BPh, DESS •
Henri Meguira, BPh
Long Thanh Nguyen, M.Sc.
Sonia Nguyen, M.Sc.
Benoit Rouleau, M.Sc.
Julie Roy, Ph.D
Sandra Serour, M.Sc.
Thomas Sullivan, Pharm.D.
Nadine Tadros, M.Sc.
Nathalie Trudel, M.Sc.
Oang Ududec, M.Sc.
Carmen Yen, M.Sc.
Michael Zelovics, BPh

As of Oct. 1, 2015
• Leave of absence

Previous article

The new healthcare network takes shape

Next article

Our leadership - 2014-2015

4 Comments

  1. maclervoix@gmail.com
    February 9, 2016 at 1:36 am — Reply

    MAcAULAY

    • February 19, 2016 at 11:05 am

      Hello, thanks for your comment. The list is provided to us by individual departments. However “Macaulay” seems like the correct spelling, as seen on Dr. Ann Macaulay’s profile on McGill’s site:
      http://pram.mcgill.ca/mem/macaulay.php

  2. J. McKay
    February 16, 2016 at 6:39 am — Reply

    In Dr. E. Schiffrin’s preventive cardiology unit, I met a Dr.
    Banbanara? spellng. Is he still there?

    For whom should I make an appoiPntment?

    Please advise.

    [Dr. John McKay, FRSC]

    • February 19, 2016 at 11:10 am

      Hello Dr. McKay, I didn’t find any doctor with a similar name. I would suggest contacting the Cardiovascular Prevention Centre at 514-340-8222 #4030. They are located in Pavilion H, room 132

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>